Hermon Hodge Ltd T/A Ribble Fuel Oils, Leighton Oils, Preston Fuels, The Lakes – Privacy Policy

  1.                Privacy Policy

1.1            Hermon Hodge Limited, trading as Ribble Fuel Oils, Leighton Oils, Preston Fuels and The Lakes ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2            Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

1.3            This policy (together with our terms of use [Terms & Conditions] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting [www.ribblefueloils.co.uk] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.4            For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hermon Hodge Limited of 281 Carnfield Place, Walton Summit, Preston, PR5 8AN.

1.5            [Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is [Suzanne Franklin]

 

  1.                Information We Collect From You;

We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1            Information you give to us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www. ribblefueloils.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, purchase a service, place an order, enter a competition, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

2.2            Information we collect about you With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

2.2.1         Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and operating system;

2.2.2         Information about your visit, including URL, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

  1.                Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

  1.                Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1            Information you give to us. We will use this information to:

4.1.1         carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.1.2         provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

4.1.3         provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.  

4.1.4         notify you about changes to our service;

4.1.5         ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.2            Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

4.2.1         To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.2.2         As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

4.2.3         To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others;

4.2.4         To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

  1.                Disclosure of Your Information

5.1            You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

5.1.1         Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.1.2         Selected third parties including:

5.1.2.1           Business partners, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.1.2.2           Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in  the improvement and optimisation of our site;

5.1.2.3           credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

  1.                Where We Store Your Personal Data

6.1            All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.2            Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1.                Your Rights

7.1            You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email; info@hermonhodgeltd.co.uk or by post to Hermon Hodge, Unit 3a Carnfield Place, Walton Summit, Preston PR5 8AN.

 

  1.                Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

 

  1.                Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

      10.              Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Compliance Officer by email to info@hermonhodgeltd.co.uk or by post to Hermon Hodge, Unit 3a Carnfield Place, Walton Summit, Preston PR5 8AN.